Wednesday, May 21, 2008

Our damn day out

11:30 pm
some date
Sunday , night


Phone rings...

rish: hello.. whatz up?
me: nothin much,
rish: dude!, whatz the plan for tomoro?
me: i have some stuff...a marriage to attend!
rish: there a tech fest in TCE.., ru comin??
me: hmm...
rish: cm'on everyonez there...
me: well i already with somethings here..
rish: come on now! everyonez on!
me. ok..i'll try!
rish: don't try, come early this time!

 
I woke up around 5:00 am. Waking up is like hell! Man i hate waking up like most of "us" and there is a guy in my hostel who wakes up just as his alarm sounds. I wonder how he does that! Everybody has some talent -right!Anyways... I'm an 8'O clock'r usually, due to classes, damn they start at 9am. Oh!
Ah!, well with the story now, after all those waking up story, I got up a bus and reached the hostel. Reaching this is itself a herculean task. The buses are so crowed especially on Monday mornings no matter what time it is. Can't all these people sit at home and relax maybe.
 .
Crap!, i reached the hostel to find everyone still on bed at 8:30am! Pull'd everyone down, got everyone up - right after half an hour of battel over the beds. Another gruesome wait to get everyone inside the damn jeans and stuff.
 .
Usually we go for all these "Tech Fests" to play games - online gaming contests and sometimes some debugging stuff. Our way of finding the way out of the boring lecture hours, u could say.
 .
 My God! Exclaimed someone at back. I seems we have to go further from here. It was already a damn bus ride, narrow roads, croweded by natures lushness and green everywhere and not a soul in sight. Who will build such a college, at such a place? Now we have to taravel like 30 more minutes in bus that come once in a lifetime -sort of. Finally a bus came, got it and came to some junction, supposed to be where the college is. Nothing - seems like the middle of nowhere. Suddenly a Yamaha came from no where, asked for directions and the college is still 2kms and we have to walk up. Whatever, what can we do, walked and finally -land!
Sweet fruits of victory, the smell of hope, the feeling of being at top of the world we found the college at last. Guys, come on - there is the reception! A girl at the reception told that there wasn't any events left except for debate or something! Oh! crap. Yeah it 2:40pm all right.
 .
Lets go and eat something and think later. The canteen was near by, the only place you can find to get something to eat in miles. Maybe they should name it "The Oasis or something". "Only biriyani left". Ok whatever, it did even cost than usual. Its better not to say anything about the dish. Somehow everyone finished up -hunger killed my taste buds.
What did we do that day? Travel half a ton just to eat a biriyani?

2 comments:

  1. Hilarious.. like Harold and Kumar went to white castle. hehe

    ReplyDelete